segunda-feira, 22 de agosto de 2011

WILL and GOING TO

Usa-se GOING TO:
- quando se tem certeza do que vai acontecer, uma decisão já tomada.
Situação 1
- What color are you going to paint your kitchen? (Que cor você vai pintar sua cozinha?)
- I´m going to paint it white. (Vou pintá-la de branco.)
Situação 2
- What are you going to do after class tonight? (O que você vai fazer após a aula hoje à noite?)
- I´m going to stop by at my uncle´s house to pick up some books. (Vou passar na casa do meu tio para pegar alguns livros.)
- para se fazer previsões sobre o que vai acontecer.
I think the concert is going to be good. (Acho que o show vai ser bom.)
I think it´s going to rain. (Acho que vai chover.)
Usa-se WILL:
- com expressões como “I THINK”, “MAYBE”, “I´M SURE”.
I think you´ll do well on the test. (Acho que você irá bem na prova.)
Maybe I´ll go to the movies tonight. (Talvez eu vá ao cinema hoje à noite.)
I´m sure everything will be all right. (Tenho certeza de que tudo ficará bem.)
- para se oferecer a fazer algo.
The phone´s ringing! (O telefone está tocando.)
Don´t worry, I´ll get it. (Não se preocupe, eu atendo.)
- quando se resolve fazer algo na hora da fala.
- Sir, will you have red wine or white wine? (O senhor aceita vinho tinto ou branco?)
- Mmm, I´ll have red wine. (Mmm, aceito o vinho tinto.)
Well, I hope this tip will help you. If you have any doubts or questions, post your comments here and I’ll answer them ASAP (as soon as possible)!
Take care and hope to hear from you soon!

Exercício--Escolha as opções(frases) que melhor substituem as que estão no futuro simples(will):

1.I will talk to her in private.
a.I going to talk to her in private.
b.I´m going talk to her in private.
c.I´m going to talk to her in private.
 

2.You will have better friends.
 a.You´re going to have better friends.
b.You going to have better friends.
c.You´re going have better friends.

3.He won´t let it happen.
a.He is going to let it happen.
b.He´s not going to let it happen.
c.He not going to let it happen.

4.Will she take a test?
a.Is she going to take a test?
b.She going to take a test?
c.Is she going take a test?

5.It will make your dream come true.
a.It going to make your dream come true.
b.It´s going to make your dream come true.
c.It´s not going to make your dream come true.

6.They will tell you what to do.
a.They´re going to tell you what to do.
b.They is going to tell you what to do.
c.They´re going tell you what to do.

7.Flamengo will win.
a.Flamengo is goin to win.
b.Flamengo going to win.
c.Flamengo is going to win.


retirei daqui 

Irregular Verbs - Exercises

1) Qual o passado dos verbos irregulares abaixo?
*Dream tem duas formas, uma regular e outra irregular. Quais são elas?

A)  Hit : Hit
B)  Beat : Beat
C)  Cut : Cut
D)  Put : Put
E)   Hurt : Hurt
F)   Let : Let
G)   Set : Set

Dream : Dreamed/Dreamt

retirei daqui


2) Will the concert be broadcast  live? (broadcast = transmitido)
 
  A. broadcaught
  B. broadcasted
  C. broadcast (correct answer)
  D. broadcastted
  Explanation
Will the concert be broadcast live? - O concerto/show será transmitido ao vivo?

O verbo broadcast (transmitir) permanece igual no passado e no particípio: broadcast - broadcast - broadcast.
3) Who babysat  for you yesterday? (babysit = toma conta das crianças)
 
  A. babysited 
  B. babyset
  C. babyseat
  D. babysat (correct answer)
  Explanation
Who babysat for you yesterday? - Quem tomou conta das *crianças para você ontem?

Babysit - babysat - babysat.


Babysit fica babysat no passado simples e no particípio passado.


* pode ser filho/filha dependendo do contexto.
4) How much money have you withdrawn today? (withdraw = retirar)
 
  A. withdrawed
  B. withdrawn (correct answer)
  C. withdraw 
  D. withdrown
  Explanation
How much money have you withdrawn today? - Quanto dinheiro você retirou hoje?

Withdraw - withdrew - withdrawn.


Usamos withdrawn (particípio) na frase acima, pois ela usa o presente perfeito.
5) I could have sworn that I heard someone call my name. (swear = jurar)
 
  A. sworn (correct answer)
  B. sworm
  C. swaer
  D. sweared 
  Explanation
I could have sworn that I heard someone call my name. - Eu poderia ter jurado que ouvi alguém chamar meu nome.

Swear - swore - sworn. O verbo swear (jurar, nesse caso - também xingar) muda nas três formas.
6) I was stung on the neck by a bee. (sting = picada)
 
  A. steng
  B. stinged
  C. stong 
  D. stung (correct answer)
  Explanation
I was stung on the neck by a bee. - Eu fui picado no pescoço por uma abelha.

O verbo sting fica stung no passado simples e particípio passado.


Sting - stung - stung.
7) Have you wrung out your clothes yet? (wring = torcer)
 
  A. wreng
  B. wrang 
  C. wrung (correct answer)
  D. wringed
  Explanation
Have you wrung out your clothes yet? - Você já torceu suas roupas?

O verbo wring fica wrung no passado simples e particípio passado.


Wring - wrung - wrung.
8) I haven't  sought specialized help yet. (seek = procurar)
 
  A. seak
  B. saught
  C. sought (your answer)
  D. seeked
  Explanation
I haven’t sought specialized help yet. - Eu ainda não procurei por ajuda especializada.

O verbo seek fica sought no passado simples e particípio passado.


Seek - sought - sought.
9) I’ve always striven to do my best. (strive = tentar))
 
  A. straven
  B. stroved 
  C. streaven
  D. striven (correct answer)
  Explanation
I’ve always striven to do my best. - Eu sempre tentei ao máximo fazer o meu melhor.

O verbo strive, que expressa a idéia de se esforçar ao máximo para fazer/conseguir algo, muda nas três formas.


Strive – strove – striven.


Strive também pode ser usado como verbo regular, ou seja, strive - strived - strived.


 retirei daqui




Active voice, Passive voice - Exercises

Este assunto é muitas vezes tratado como bicho de sete cabeças, mas a verdade é que pode ser bem simples. Vejam:

Charles wrote the email. (Ativa) >> Charles escreveu o email.
The email was written by Charles. (Passiva.) >> O email foi escrito por Charles.

The news shocked us. (Ativa) >> As notícias nos chocaram.
We were shocked by the news. (Passiva) >> Ficamos chocados pelas notícias.

The president will visit them. (Ativa) >> O presidente vai visitar eles.They will be visited by the president. (Passiva) >> Eles serão visitados pelo presidente.

They have fired her. (Ativa) >> Eles a demitiram.
She´s been fired. (Passiva) >> Ela foi demitida.

*Duas características importantes da voz passiva:

1) A presença do verbo "to be": Am, is, are, was, were, been, etc.
2) A preposição "by".

#Com base nas explicações acima coloque as frases a seguir na voz passiva.

a) Jane painted the picture.
R:..The picture was painted by Jane.
 
b) The rain scared us.
R:...We were scared by the rain.
 
c) The school will hire him.
R:...He will be hired by the school.
 
d) They have selected him.
R:...He has been selected/He´s been selected.


Retirei daqui

Present Simple - Exercises

Preencha os espaços em branco com a forma adequada do verbo destacado - Tempo verbal: Presente simples

A)John  lives with his parents in a country town.(Live)

B)That guy has a lot of important information.(Have)

C)Our great grandfather gets a pension.(Get)

D)She knows English well but her brother hates it.(Know/hate)

E)Ronaldo  scores goals when he´s in good shape.(Score)

F)We lose control of our lives due to bad habits.(Lose)

G)Mary and Anna go to college in the evening.(Go)

Exercises to Pratice Part 2


1. We haven’t got ..... Champagne
A.  a lot   
B.  little  
C.  too  
D.  much   CORRECT ANSWER



2.
A.  Where playing Real Madrid?  
B.  Where is playing Real Madrid?  
C.  Where is Real Madrid playing?   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  Where playing is Real Madrid?  



3. I wanted an orange car, but they only had .....
A.  a one red  
B.  one red  
C.  a red one.   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  a red.  



4.
A.  Give the Sarah book  
B.  Give the book to Sarah.   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  Give to Sarah the book.  
D.  Give the book at Sarah.  



5. I’ve lost my passport. I can’t find it .....
A.  anywhere.   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  nowhere.  
C.  everywhere.  
D.  somewhere.  



6. Have you...?
A.  got any friends in Barcelona  
B.  not got no friends in Barcelona  
C.  in Barcelona any friends  
D.  friends in Barcelona got  



7. Every year,he goes to the coast for his holidays ....
A.  in train  
B.  on train  
C.  by train  
D.  with train  



8. Michael.........Paris in the morning
A.  to leaving  
B.  leaves for  
C.  is leaving for    CORRECT ANSWER
D.  leave to  



9. That file belongs to Patricia, give it to
A.  it  
B.  him  
C.  her   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  them  



10. Which pen do you want?
A.  A one blue  
B.  One blue  
C.    
D.  The blue one.   CORRECT ANSWER



11. He goes to work.....
A.  by taxi   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  on taxi  
C.  with taxi  
D.  in taxi  



12. We haven’t got ..... mineral water.
A.  a lot   
B.  little  
C.  too  
D.  much   CORRECT ANSWER



13.
A.  What’s like the weather?  
B.  How’s the weather?  
C.  What’s the weather like?   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  How the weather is?  



14.
A.  Give the Joan money  
B.  Give the money to Joan.   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  Give to Joan the money.  
D.  Give the money at Joan  



15. I have to go to the bank ..... some money.
A.  for getting  
B.  to get   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  to getting  
D.  for to get  



16. The room was empty. There ..... there.
A.  wasn’t nobody  
B.  was anybody  
C.  was nobody   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  was somebody  



17. I’ve lost my keys. I can’t find them .....
A.  anywhere.  
B.  nowhere.  
C.  everywhere.  
D.  somewhere.  



18. We'll never get to the airport! There is ..... time!
A.  few.  
B.  too little   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  too much little.  
D.  too few.  



19. She arrived ..... Victoria Station half an hour late.
A.  in

B.  at
C.  on
D.  by



20. Micheal ..... in Paris since 1999.
A.  lives  
B.  is living  
C.  does live  
D.  has lived   CORRECT ANSWER



21. “..... have you been going out with him?” “Only a few months”
A.  How long  
B.  How long time  
C.  What time  
D.  For how long  



22. You live upstairs from me,..........
A.  do you?  
B.  are you?  
C.  don't you?   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  didn’t you?  



23. Micheal ....for the Bank since last year.
A.  did work  
B.  has worked   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  does work  
D.  works  



24. Have you made supper ..… ?
A.  already  
B.  still  
C.  now  
D.  yet   CORRECT ANSWER



25. We can’t get there by 3.00pm . There is ..... time.
A.  few.  
B.  too little   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  too much little.  
D.  too few.  



26. There ..... spectators at the match.
A.  were no  
B.  weren't no  
C.  were any  
D.  were not  



27. The kitchen can’t be dirty he .....
A.  is just clean it.  
B.  have just cleaned it.  
C.  just clean it.  
D.  has just cleaned it.   CORRECT ANSWER



28. He works at the theatre, .....?
A.  doesn’t he?  
B.  does he?  
C.  isn’t he?  
D.  didn’t he?  



29. If I won the lottery, I …….. a house in the country.
A.  will buy  
B.  have bought  
C.  would buy   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would have bought  



30. Peter is ..... Jane to do it at this very moment
A.  telling  
B.  saying  
C.  saying to  
D.  telling to  



31. Have you sent that fax to Mr. Smyth? Yes, I’ve …..done that.
A.  still  
B.  already   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  yet  
D.  now  



32. “..... have you been waiting?” “Only a few minutes”
A.  How long   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  How long time  
C.  What time  
D.  For how long  



33. They weren’t surprised and nor .... I.
A.  weren’t  
B.  wasn't  
C.  were   
D.  was    CORRECT ANSWER



34. I went to the cinema in the afternoon, before that I ……. lunch.
A.  had already got  
B.  had already had   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  have already had  
D.  already had  



35. That's the boy ..... I met at the party!
A.  whom  
B.  _who  
C.  what  
D.  who   



36. I wouldn’t mind .....the baby tonight.
A.  to look after  
B.  look after  
C.  looking after   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  to looking after  



37. The good looking man ..... by the door is my boyfriend.
A.  whose  
B.  standing   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  is standing  
D.  stands  
.  “That’s very kind of you!”  



38. "Those shopping bags look really heavy. ......carry one for you?''
A.  Will I  
B.  Do I have  
C.  Shall I   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  Do I   



39. We ..... better study more if we want to pass the exam
A.  would  
B.  should  
C.  had   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  ought  



40. Sorry I couldn't meet you yesterday, I........collect the kids from school
A.  must  
B.  must to  
C.  ought to  
D.  had to    CORRECT ANSWER



41. I wouldn’t mind ..... an early night, tonight...I'm exhausted!
A.  to have  
B.  have  
C.  having   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  to having  



42. The woman.... by the table is his sister, not his mother.
A.  whose  
B.  is standing  
C.  standing   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  stands  



43. "I'm just going out for an ice cream - .............get one for you too?'' “That would be nice of you!”
A.  Do I  
B.  Shall I    CORRECT ANSWER
C.  Will I  
D.  Do I have  



44. When you come back, don’t forget ..... The post.
A.  pick up  
B.  picking up  
C.  to pick up   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  to picking up  



45. How long have you worked here? I don't remember......you before.
A.  did meet  
B.  meeting   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  to meeting  
D.  to meet  



46. You guys ..... better get a move on if you don't want to miss the film.
A.  ought  
B.  had   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  have  
D.  would  



47. This is the cat ..... I saw.
A.  whom  
B.  _____  
C.  what  
D.  who   



48. I wouldn’t mind ..... tonight.
A.  to go out  
B.  go out  
C.  going out   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  to going out  



49. I thought you .....
A.  will come to the party.  
B.  were coming to the party.  
C.  come to the party.  
D.  have come to the party.  



50. They ..... last night, but I’m not sure.
A.  may come  
B.  might come  
C.  should come  
D.  may have come   CORRECT ANSWER



51. We ..... better hurry up or we’ll be late.
A.  would  
B.  should  
C.  had   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  ought  



52. It was really difficult, but eventually he ..... get tickets for the match
A.  was able to  
B.  can  
C.  could  
D.  would can  



53.
A.  Ask your mother when will be ready lunch.  
B.  Ask your mother when will be lunch ready.  
C.  Ask your mother when lunch will be ready.   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  Ask your mother when will lunch ready be.  



54. As I didn't have time to do my hair myself, I.......at the hairdresser's
A.  had it done  
B.  had it did   
C.  did it did  
D.  had done it  



55. He was spending money …….. rich !
A.  as if  
B.  as if he were  
C.  like  
D.  as  



56. He wrote the programme …… , .He really is very clever.
A.  by his own  
B.  on his own   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  on himself  
D.  by his ownership  



57. By this time tomorrow I ….. my tooth out, and no more pain!.
A.  will have  
B.  will have had   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  are having  
D.  will had had  



58. If I ....... going to enter the competition, I would have done by now.
A.  am  
B.  were   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  would be  
D.  would been  



59. Do you like my dress? I ........especially for the wedding.
A.  had it done  
B.  made it did   
C.  had it made   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  made it had  



60. I wish I ..... paid more attention to my English teacher.
A.  have  
B.  would have  
C.  had   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  had had  



61.
A.  The bride wore a dark cream velvet dress.  
B.  The bride wore a dark dress in cream velvet.  
C.  The bride wore a cream dark velvet dress.  
D.  The bride wore a dark velvet cream dress.  
Bride= noiva
Velvet= veludo


62. What a shame you didn't meet James. You ...........him.
A.  would like  
B.  had liked  
C.  would have liked   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  will like  



63. It was so nice seeing Simon again! We should have called him...
A.  months back   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  for months  
C.  since months  
D.  in months  



64. She worked hard yesterday and ..... type all the letters.
A.  was able to   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  can  
C.  could  
D.  would can  



65. If you’d come to the theatre last night, you ..... the play.
A.  would enjoy  
B.  had enjoyed  
C.  would have enjoyed   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  will enjoy  



66. They laughed a lot last night. The film ..... very funny.
A.  should have been  
B.  must have been   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  was to be  
D.  should be  



67. By this time tomorrow we ….. the meeting.
A.  will have  
B.  will have had  
C.  are having  
D.  will had had  



68. “We’ll never be able to do it” said the man to nobody ……
A.  especially  
B.  specially  
C.  in particular  
D.  himself  

1. I haven’t got ……
A.  no brothers or sisters  
B.  brothers or sisters  
C.  any brothers or sisters   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  some brothers and sisters  



2. ..... Caviar in the fridge.
A.  There isn’t no  
B.  There is any  
C.  There isn’t any   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  There aren’t no  



3. We haven’t got ..... Champagne
A.  a lot   
B.  little  
C.  too  
D.  much   CORRECT ANSWER



4. I’ve lost my passport. I can’t find it .....
A.  anywhere.   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  nowhere.  
C.  everywhere.  
D.  somewhere.  



5. Have you...?
A.  got any friends in Barcelona   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  not got no friends in Barcelona  
C.  in Barcelona any friends  
D.  friends in Barcelona got  



6.
A.  He never comes after 2:30   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  He never after 2:30 comes  
C.  He comes never after 2:30  
D.  After 2:30 he never comes  



7. There is .......... of beer left from the party
A.  little  
B.  much  
C.  a lot    CORRECT ANSWER
D.  too  



8. That file belongs to Patricia, give it to
A.  it  
B.  him  
C.  her   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  them  



9.
A.  Arrives Philip late never.  
B.  Late,Philip never arrives  
C.  Philip arrives late never  
D.  Philip never arrives late.   CORRECT ANSWER



10. Suddenly, we heard a loud noise, but outside, there ........there!
A.  was nobody   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  is anybody  
C.  wasn't nobody  
D.  was somebody  



11. He goes to work.....
A.  by taxi   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  on taxi  
C.  with taxi  
D.  in taxi  



12.
A.  Where playing Manchester United?  
B.  Where is playing Manchester United?  
C.  Where is Manchester United playing?  
D.  Where playing is Manchester United?  



13.
A.  What’s like the weather?  
B.  How’s the weather?  
C.  What’s the weather like?   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  How the weather is?  



14. I wanted a purple bike but they only had .....
A.  a one green  
B.  one green.  
C.  a green one.   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  a green  



15.
A.  Give the Joan money  
B.  Give the money to Joan.  
C.  Give to Joan the money.  
D.  Give the money at Joan  



16. I have to go to the bank ..... some money.
A.  for getting  
B.  to get   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  to getting  
D.  for to get  



17. I’ve lost my keys. I can’t find them .....
A.  anywhere.   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  nowhere.  
C.  everywhere.  
D.  somewhere.  



18. We're really looking forward ..... on holiday.
A.  to go  
B.  going  
C.  go  
D.  to going   CORRECT ANSWER



19. If I lived in the mountains, I …….. a dog.
A.  will buy  
B.  have bought  
C.  would buy   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would have bought  



20. They weren’t happy about the new cat, and frankly, nor .... I.
A.  weren’t  
B.  wasn't  
C.  were   
D.  was    CORRECT ANSWER



21. My mother asked me if I was hungry, But I said that I ……. dinner.
A.  had already got  
B.  had already had   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  have already had  
D.  already had  



22. On a windy morning, I arrived ....Chicago Airport.
A.  in  
B.  on  
C.  at  
D.  by  



23. We've been living in the new house...just over a year ago.
A.  at  
B.  ______  
C.  for  
D.  since  



24. That can't be Albert! I.............
A.  have just seen him   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  am just seen him.  
C.  just see him.  
D.  am just seen him.  



25. I'm really looking forward ..... this exercise
A.  to finish  
B.  finishing  
C.  finish  
D.  to finishing   CORRECT ANSWER



26. You live upstairs from me,..........
A.  do you?  
B.  are you?  
C.  don't you?   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  didn’t you?  



27. Micheal ....for the Bank since last year.
A.  did work  
B.  has worked   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  does work  
D.  works  



28. Have you made supper ..… ?
A.  already  
B.  still  
C.  now  
D.  yet   CORRECT ANSWER



29. He arrived ..... Heathrow airport on Friday morning.
A.  in  
B.  at   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  on  
D.  by  



30. He’s looking forward ..... that film.
A.  to see  
B.  seeing  
C.  see  
D.  to seeing   CORRECT ANSWER



31. If I won the lottery, I …….. a house in the country.
A.  will buy  
B.  have bought  
C.  would buy   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would have bought  



32. Peter is ..... Jane to do it at this very moment
A.  telling  
B.  saying  
C.  saying to  
D.  telling to  



33. “..... have you been waiting?” “Only a few minutes”
A.  How long  
B.  How long time  
C.  What time  
D.  For how long  



34. I went to the cinema in the afternoon, before that I ……. lunch.
A.  had already got  
B.  had already had   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  have already had  
D.  already had  



35. I'm catching an early flight tomorrow, so I....drink too much champagne!
A.  needn't  
B.  haven’t  
C.  mustn't   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  have had to  



36. His wedding is the ….. of my problems! What about my car bills? .
A.  fewer  
B.  less  
C.  last  
D.  least   CORRECT ANSWER
.  “That’s very kind of you!”  



37. "Those shopping bags look really heavy. ......carry one for you?''
A.  Will I  
B.  Do I have  
C.  Shall I   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  Do I   



38. Don’t forget ..... the rubbish.
A.  to put out  
B.  putting out  
C.  to putting out  
D.  put out   



39. I'll never forget..... Rosa win the Eurovision
A.  see  
B.  to see  
C.  seeing   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  seen  



40. I thought you .....
A.  will going to help me.  
B.  were going to help me.   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  go to help me.  
D.  have go to help me.  



41. The letter ..... yesterday, but I don't know for sure.
A.  may arrive  
B.  might arrived  
C.  should arrive  
D.  may have arrived   CORRECT ANSWER



42. We ..... better study more if we want to pass the exam
A.  would  
B.  should  
C.  had   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  ought  



43. "I'm just going out for an ice cream - .............get one for you too?'' “That would be nice of you!”
A.  Do I  
B.  Shall I    CORRECT ANSWER
C.  Will I  
D.  Do I have  



44. When you come back, don’t forget ..... The post.
A.  pick up  
B.  picking up  
C.  to pick up   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  to picking up  



45. How long have you worked here? I don't remember......you before.
A.  did meet  
B.  meeting   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  to meeting  
D.  to meet  



46. ..... is it from Barcelona to Madrid?
A.  How far   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  How long  
C.  How much distance  
D.  How many  



47. I ..... working at night nowadays.
A.  used to  
B.  used   
C.  am used to   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would  



48. I have to catch the 5.00am train tomorrow, so I ..... go to bed early.
A.  needn't  
B.  haven’t  
C.  have to   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  have had to  



49. That’s the ….. of my worries, it’ll never happen.
A.  fewer  
B.  less  
C.  last  
D.  least   CORRECT ANSWER



50. The man ..... in the corner is my boss.
A.  whose  
B.  sitting   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  is sitting  
D.  sits  



51. I thought you .....
A.  will come to the party.  
B.  were coming to the party.   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  come to the party.  
D.  have come to the party.  



52. I wouldn't do that if I ....you.
A.  am  
B.  have been  
C.  were   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would be  



53.
A.  Ask your mother when will be ready lunch.  
B.  Ask your mother when will be lunch ready.  
C.  Ask your mother when lunch will be ready.   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  Ask your mother when will lunch ready be.  



54. As I didn't have time to do my hair myself, I.......at the hairdresser's
A.  had it done   CORRECT ANSWER
B.  had it did   
C.  did it did  
D.  had done it  



55.
A.  The brown fox quick jumped over the dog lazy.  
B.  The brown quick fox jumped over the lazy dog.  
C.  The fox quick and brown jumped over the lazy dog.  
D.  The quick brown fox jumped over the lazy dog.    CORRECT ANSWER



56. It's a pity you didn't come to the Exhibition. You .... It.
A.  would like  
B.  had liked  
C.  would have liked  
D.  will like  



57. He wrote the programme …… , .He really is very clever.
A.  by his own  
B.  on his own   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  on himself  
D.  by his ownership  



58. What an amazing holiday! We should have done this...
A.  years back  
B.  for years  
C.  since years  
D.  in years  



59. Not speaking to anyone.... ,but shouldn't we clean the house?
A.  especially  
B.  specially  
C.  in particular   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  himself  



60. I wish I ..... paid more attention to my English teacher.
A.  have  
B.  would have  
C.  had  
D.  had had  



61. What a shame you didn't meet James. You ...........him.
A.  would like  
B.  had liked  
C.  would have liked   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  will like  



62. It would be lovely to go to Japan, but.................thinking we can
A.  There is no use  
B.  It is no point  
C.  It is no use   
D.  It is usefulness  



63. By this time next month we.........to the new house. How exciting!
A.  will move  
B.  will have moved   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  are moving  
D.  will had moved  



64. Not mentioning anyone.... , but who left the door open all night?
A.  especially  
B.  specially  
C.  in particular   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  himself  



65. If I ..... you, I’d take the risk.
A.  am  
B.  have been  
C.  were   CORRECT ANSWER
D.  would be  



66.
A.  That’s a brown, attractive leather coat.  
B.  That’s a brown leather coat attractive.  
C.  That’s an attractive leather brown coat.  
D.  That’s an attractive brown leather coat.   CORRECT ANSWER



67. He wrote the programme …… , he didn’t need anybody's help
A.  by his own  
B.  on his own   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  on himself  
D.  by his ownership  



68. By this time tomorrow we ….. the meeting.
A.  will have  
B.  will have hadh   CORRECT ANSWER
C.  are having  
D.  will had had